"Administering Money: Coinage, Debt Crises, and the Future of Fiscal Policy." Ky. LJ 109 (2020): 289. [HT Nathan Tankus]
Earlier today, after I tweeted out that "Proposals to mint $1tn platinum coin are designed to circumvent the US constitution's "The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts," I got lectured by Nathan Tankus for "not grasping the most elementary legal issues in the topic you're pontificating on." This turns on the interpretation on the authority granted by Section 31 U.S. Code § 5112. Advocates of the platinum coin naturally like to quote the plain meaning of the text: "(k) The Secretary may mint and issue bullion and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may prescribe from time to time." The plain meaning interpretation of (k) has been supported by Philip N. Diehl, former director of the United States Mint, who helped write the bill. But Diehl was not in Congress (and in virtue of his former office has obvious incentives to exaggerate its power and his former achievements).